switchover valve

Portuguese translation: válvula de comutação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switchover valve
Portuguese translation:válvula de comutação
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

23:04 Jul 25, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / carros
English term or phrase: switchover valve
Changeover valves are a switchover valve, switching flow from one pipeline to another. They are sometimes referred to as "selector" valves. Changeover valves are well suited to applications where mandatory pressure relief devices (rupture discs and relief valves) are installed as dual devices.
The design of the changeover valve ensure that at least one of the two pressure relief devices is always in service and full relief flow is guaranteed during changeover.
They are also widely used in Plastic and Polymer, Offshore, and Refining industries to handle process media.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
válvula de comutação
Explanation:

changeover valve = válvula seletora
e
switchover valve = válvula de comutação,

conforme este glossário da Mitsubishi Electric:
http://www.mitsubishielectric.com/fa/assist/fa_dictionary/pd...

Aqui também switchover = comutador:
https://docslide.us/documents/bomba-horm-tk-40-seccion1-dato...

Em espanhol, comutación:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=BVDd8xRNQ3IC&pg=PA572&l...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4válvula de comutação
Matheus Chaud
3válvula de desvio
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
válvula de desvio


Explanation:
"Válvulas como válvulas redutoras de pressão, válvulas controladoras e purgadores de vapor frequentemente têm uma tubulação de desvio instalada. A válvula em tal tubulação de desvio é chamada de uma válvula de desvio. (...)
O termo válvula de desvio se refere à qualquer válvula instalada na linha de desvio, e não é usado para indicar o formato ou a configuração particular de uma válvula. Então, quais tipos de válvulas são adequados para instalação em tubulações de desvio?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-07-25 23:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também: válvula de desvio de fluxo
http://www.idugel.com.br/linha-chromium/produtos/detalhe/val...


    Reference: http://www.disparco.com.br/index.php/cursos/valvulas-de-desv...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
switchover valve
válvula de comutação


Explanation:

changeover valve = válvula seletora
e
switchover valve = válvula de comutação,

conforme este glossário da Mitsubishi Electric:
http://www.mitsubishielectric.com/fa/assist/fa_dictionary/pd...

Aqui também switchover = comutador:
https://docslide.us/documents/bomba-horm-tk-40-seccion1-dato...

Em espanhol, comutación:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=BVDd8xRNQ3IC&pg=PA572&l...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Certo. Válvula de desvio é bypass valve.
24 mins
  -> Exato. Obrigado, Mário!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Antonio!

agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Andre Ribeiro
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, André!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search