Upper Reverse Point

Portuguese translation: ponto de reversão da palheta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Upper Reverse Point
Portuguese translation:ponto de reversão da palheta
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

00:35 Jul 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / carros
English term or phrase: Upper Reverse Point
https://sites.google.com/site/1810martin/fault-codes-02000--...

na frase: 02377 Wiper, upper reverse point
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
ponto de reversão da palheta
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=x8hZW7b9MoOlwgTO0a_ABg&q...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ponto superior de inversão
Matheus Chaud
4ponto de reversão da palheta
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper reverse point
ponto superior de inversão


Explanation:
O limpador do parabrisa tem sua movimentação invertida em dois momentos - quando chega na parte de baixo e quando chega na parte de cima.

Traduziria upper reverse point como "ponto superior de inversão", pois é quando há inversão do movimento do limpador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-07-26 00:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui fala um pouco sobre a regulagem desses pontos de inversão:
http://www.audi-portal.com/en/diagnostic/ecu_11569.html

É importante para que um limpador não bata no outro.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper reverse point
ponto de reversão da palheta


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=x8hZW7b9MoOlwgTO0a_ABg&q...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search