handshake

Portuguese translation: handshake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handshake
Portuguese translation:handshake
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

23:26 Jul 30, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-03 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / carros - defeitos
English term or phrase: handshake
"Remote Control active"
"Remote Control for Charging Functions (High-Voltage Battery) active"
"Remote Control Rolling Code/Handshake active"
"Remote Control"
"Roll Back Recognition installed/active"
"Roof Control Module installed"
"Seat Occupied Sensor: 0 = No / 1 = Yes (LIN only)"
"Seat Symmetry: 0 = Inactive / 1 = Active"
"Second Battery installed (V10 TDI only)"
"Shift by Wire active"
"Shift Suggestion (Economy) active"
"Short Block Time active"
"Soft Start (Gentle Run): 0 = Inactive / 1 = Active"
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
handshake
Explanation:

Deixaria o termo em inglês, assim como faz a Microsoft:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...
handshake = handshake
A process that two devices use to begin communicating. One device sends a message to the other, signaling that it wants to communicate. A number of messages are exchanged to establish the rules they will use for communication.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-07-30 23:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra referência forte além da Microsoft: a IBM também mantém o termo em inglês.
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/br/library/iot-trs-secure...
Quando o handshake da TLS é realizado, os clientes precisam validar o certificado...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1handshake
Matheus Chaud
4Handshake ou chacoalhar
Douglas Merlini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handshake
handshake


Explanation:

Deixaria o termo em inglês, assim como faz a Microsoft:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...
handshake = handshake
A process that two devices use to begin communicating. One device sends a message to the other, signaling that it wants to communicate. A number of messages are exchanged to establish the rules they will use for communication.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-07-30 23:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra referência forte além da Microsoft: a IBM também mantém o termo em inglês.
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/br/library/iot-trs-secure...
Quando o handshake da TLS é realizado, os clientes precisam validar o certificado...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handshake ou chacoalhar


Explanation:
It can be inferred as in teh original but also for eletronic devices using apps such Wechat is very common to appear, then can also be translated as "chacoalhar"

As it was said, microsift also uses the same expression/word
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/br/library/iot-trs-secure...
Quando o handshake da TLS é realizado, os clientes precisam validar o certificado...


Douglas Merlini
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search