Shift by wire

Portuguese translation: câmbio eletrônico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shift by wire
Portuguese translation:câmbio eletrônico
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:27 Jul 30, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-03 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / carros - defeitos
English term or phrase: Shift by wire
Shift by wire is the system by which the transmission modes are engaged/changed in an automobile through electronic controls without any mechanical linkage between the gear shifting lever and the transmission. The transmission shifting was traditionally accomplished by mechanical links to put the vehicle in Park, Reverse, Neutral and Drive positions through a lever mounted on the steering column or a gear shifter near the center console.
This eliminates routing space required for housing the mechanical linkages between the shifter and the transmission and provides effortless shifting through the press of a button or through knobs. Elimination of this linkage removes any shift effort from the driver’s gear selec
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
câmbio eletrônica
Explanation:
shift by wire => câmbio eletrônica

Volvo lança sexta geração da caixa de câmbio eletrônica I-Shift
www.transpoonline.com.br/.../volvo-lanca-sexta-geracao-da-c...
A Volvo apresentou a sexta geração de sua caixa de câmbio eletrônica I-Shift, reconhecida pela redução no consumo de combustível, conforto e segurança.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mudanças electrónicas, selecção da mudanças electrónica
Nick Taylor
4câmbio eletrônica
airmailrpl
4(controle de) mudança por botões
Oliveira Simões
3 +1shift-by-wire
spielenschach1


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shift by wire
shift-by-wire


Explanation:
In the automobile industry, a generational change is occurring for vehicles with automatic transmission. The upcoming electronic gear-shifting system, called shift-by-wire, offers among other things a smoother transaction between gears and replaces the current mechanical coupling. - http://publications.lib.chalmers.se/records/fulltext/218565/...
Uma funcionalidade do Kauai Electric será o seletor de mudanças "shift-by-wire", já visto no Ioniq Electric, que permite conduzir o automóvel simplesmente pressionando botões para alternar entre os modos de condução Normal, Sport e Eco. - https://www.kbb.pt/detalhes-noticia/kauai-electric-suv-100-e...


spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: "shift-by-wire" why not :-)
12 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shift by wire
(controle de) mudança por botões


Explanation:
Penso que a tradução para o português faria mais sentido e seria mais fácil de entender para quem não fala inglês. Enfim, fica aí mais uma sugestão.

Há várias ocorrências deste termo no documento abaixo indicado.

Example sentence(s):
  • Vista lateral controle de mudança por botões
  • Se o veículo for equipado com controle de mudança por botões --> Vá para ETAPA B.

    Reference: http://www.roadranger.com/ecm/groups/public/@pub/@eaton/@roa...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shift by wire
câmbio eletrônica


Explanation:
shift by wire => câmbio eletrônica

Volvo lança sexta geração da caixa de câmbio eletrônica I-Shift
www.transpoonline.com.br/.../volvo-lanca-sexta-geracao-da-c...
A Volvo apresentou a sexta geração de sua caixa de câmbio eletrônica I-Shift, reconhecida pela redução no consumo de combustível, conforto e segurança.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shift by wire
mudanças electrónicas, selecção da mudanças electrónica


Explanation:
mudanças electrónicas


    https://abertoatedemadrugada.com/2014/06/shimano-xtr-di2-mudancas-electronicas.html
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search