monsoon

Portuguese translation: Monsoon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monsoon
Portuguese translation:Monsoon
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

14:21 Aug 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / erros
English term or phrase: monsoon
Não creio se tratar de monção... fiquei confusa

Coding
000?xxx: Radio Configuration I
+1 = IF-Output
+2 = Telephone (via CAN)
+4 = Multi-Function Steering Wheel (via CAN)
000x?xx: Speaker Channels
0 = No passive Speakers (Sound System)
2 = 2 passive Speakers (Front)
4 = 4 passive Speakers (Front & Rear)
000xx?x: Sound System Correction
0 = No Sound System (No Correction)
1 = Sound System with Cloth Interior
2 = Sound System with Leather Interior
3 = Monsoon (USA only)
000xxx?: Radio Configuration II
+1 = Active/Remote Supplied Antenna
+2 = CD-Changer
+4 = CAN-Secondary Display (Board Computer/large Display)
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Monsoon
Explanation:

Marca de alto-falantes ;)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monsoon_(speakers)

Sendo marca, fica como está.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Monsoon
Matheus Chaud
4alto-falante Monsoon
Hilton F Santos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Monsoon
Monsoon


Explanation:

Marca de alto-falantes ;)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monsoon_(speakers)

Sendo marca, fica como está.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Walter!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alto-falante Monsoon


Explanation:
Em inglês 3 = Monsoon (USA only) em português proponho 3 = alto-falante (Monsoon se for nos EUA)

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search