linkage seal

Portuguese translation: junta de acoplamento / junta de articulação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:linkage seal
Portuguese translation:junta de acoplamento / junta de articulação

23:24 Aug 5, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-09 15:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / erros
English term or phrase: linkage seal
When found in VW Touareg (7L) OR VW Phaeton (3D) with V10 TDI (AJS, AYH, BLE, BWF), check Turbo Charger Linkage and Linkage Seal for Damage.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
junta de acoplamento / junta de articulação
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4junta de acoplamento / junta de articulação
Mario Freitas
4vedação de junta
Ulisses Pasmadjian
3acoplamento de vedação
Paulo Gasques


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedação de junta


Explanation:
Sugestão

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
junta de acoplamento / junta de articulação


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, Patrícia!

agree  Nick Taylor: seems the most obvious (this askers translation is such a pain- right?)
7 hrs
  -> Cheers, Nick! Indeed Lilian's got a bomb in her hands.

agree  Clauwolf
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian: Boa, Mario!
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ulisses!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acoplamento de vedação


Explanation:
Sem muito contexto é pura sorte...

Minha sugestão


    https://mx.images.search.yahoo.com/yhs/search;_ylt=Awr9KRdSqWdbnGYAeMHv8wt.?p=linkage+seal&fr=yhs-dcola-001&fr2=piv-web&hspart=dcola&hsimp=y
Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: Could be, but as you say ...Sem muito contexto é pura sorte. :-)
5 hrs
  -> Ya lo se Nick, but it's more one suggestion




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search