room lamp (for car)

Portuguese translation: lâmpada interna móvel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:room lamp (for car)
Portuguese translation:lâmpada interna móvel
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

00:47 Aug 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / erros
English term or phrase: room lamp (for car)
Room lamp for car
Abstract
PURPOSE:To enable the desired place of the room of a car to be illuminated, by setting a rail body on any place of a ceiling in the room and transferring a lamp body on the rail body. CONSTITUTION:In the case of arranging a rail body 6 and a lamp body 19 as a room lamp 5 on a roof side rail 38 welded to a roof panel 36 and arranged on the side of the car body above a door, first, the rail body 6 is fixed with a screw 15 on the inside of the inner panel 39 of the side rail 38. Next, the claws 30 of the assembled lamp body 19 are engaged in the left and the right grooves 8 of the rail body 6, and the bent portions 34, 34' of the tips of sliders 23, 23' are brought in contact with conductors 10. Accordingly, when the lamp body 19 is transferred, as the claws 30 slide in the grooves 8 and the sliders 23, 23' slide on the conductors 10, the lamp is available on any position on the rail body. Further, a connector 13 for supplying an electric current is previously connected to the connector 11 on the end of the rail body 6.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
lâmpada interna móvel
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lâmpada móvel do habitáculo
Leonor Machado
3 +1lâmpada interna móvel
Clauwolf
3Lampaa/luz de cortesia
Adão Antunes


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lampaa/luz de cortesia


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-08-06 01:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digo, Lampada/luz de cortesia

Adão Antunes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: A luz de cortesia é aquela que fica no quebra-sol, não a do teto
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lâmpada interna móvel


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lâmpada móvel do habitáculo


Explanation:
Relé temporizado, luz do habitáculo para PEUGEOT baratas comprar ...
https://www.auto-doc.pt/pecas.../rele...luz-do-habitaculo......

Peças auto de marcas baratas: compre Relé temporizado, luz do habitáculo para PEUGEOT online. Enorme seleção de Relé temporizado, luz do habitáculo ...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 162




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search