Deglazing

Portuguese translation: brunimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deglazing
Portuguese translation:brunimento
Entered by: airmailrpl

13:37 Sep 22, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Deglazing
Deglazing - A used cylinder that did not require boring or honing, should always be deglazed with a ball hone 2 before installing new piston rings.
This will properly prepare the cylinder surface to allow new piston rings to seat properly.

Obrigado :)
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
brunimento
Explanation:
deglazing => honing => brunimento

Diesel Fundamental Terms
https://www.swtc.edu/Ag_Power/diesel_engines/terms.htm
Definition of Terms - Diesel Engines ..... Deglazing - Removing (by honing) the glaze from cylinder walls during rebuilding. Degree (circle) - 1/360 of a circle.

Deglazing is a process by which the surface of an engine cylinder is roughened to create friction between the moving parts and allow engine oil to grip the sides of the cylinder.
Deglazing (engine mechanics) - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deglazing_(engine_mechanics)

What causes cylinder bore glazing?
Glazing occurs when hot combustion gases blow past the now poorly-sealing piston rings, causing the lubricating oil on the cylinder walls to 'flash burn', creating an enamel-like glaze which smooths the bore and removes the effect of the intricate pattern of honing marks machined into the bore surface which are there ...
Diesel engine problems - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diesel_engine_problems

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deglazing_(engine_mechanics)
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3remoção de esmalte / redução do brilho
Mario Freitas
4brunimento
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deglazing
remoção de esmalte / redução do brilho


Explanation:
Remoção do esmalte para reduzir o brilho (para ficar fosco)

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Parece que é isso mesmo: https://youtu.be/A1Vi8VzmfKg
40 mins
  -> Obrigado, Simões! Considerando que são tubos, também pode ser apenas a remoção do revestimento, mas só pensei nisso depois.

agree  Nick Taylor
5 hrs
  -> Cheers, amigo!

agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deglazing
brunimento


Explanation:
deglazing => honing => brunimento

Diesel Fundamental Terms
https://www.swtc.edu/Ag_Power/diesel_engines/terms.htm
Definition of Terms - Diesel Engines ..... Deglazing - Removing (by honing) the glaze from cylinder walls during rebuilding. Degree (circle) - 1/360 of a circle.

Deglazing is a process by which the surface of an engine cylinder is roughened to create friction between the moving parts and allow engine oil to grip the sides of the cylinder.
Deglazing (engine mechanics) - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deglazing_(engine_mechanics)

What causes cylinder bore glazing?
Glazing occurs when hot combustion gases blow past the now poorly-sealing piston rings, causing the lubricating oil on the cylinder walls to 'flash burn', creating an enamel-like glaze which smooths the bore and removes the effect of the intricate pattern of honing marks machined into the bore surface which are there ...
Diesel engine problems - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diesel_engine_problems

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deglazing_(engine_mechanics)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search