fuel injector wells

Portuguese translation: compartimentos dos bicos injetores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuel injector wells
Portuguese translation:compartimentos dos bicos injetores
Entered by: Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade

20:20 Sep 22, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: fuel injector wells
Remove the fuel injector.
the fuel injectors can usually be removed by manually pulling them out of the *fuel injector wells*.
If the fuel injectors cannot be manually removed, use the fuel injector removal tool.

Obrigado :)
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
compartimentos dos bicos injetores
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compartimentos dos bicos injetores
Mario Freitas
4encaixes
Nick Taylor
3flauta dos injetores de combustível
Nelson Soares


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encaixes


Explanation:
encaixes

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Nick :)


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compartimentos dos bicos injetores


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flauta dos injetores de combustível


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-22 21:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acredito que talvez seja: "Flauta dos bicos injetores". Na pesquisa que fiz, esse termo aparece mais vezes. Pode ser este o compartimento dos bicos injetores.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search