Wear peg

Portuguese translation: revestimento substituível das pousas pés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wear peg
Portuguese translation:revestimento substituível das pousas pés
Entered by: Nick Taylor

10:06 Oct 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Wear peg
English term or phrase: Wear peg
"Edge Cut Rider Footpegs with Removable Wear Peg"
Bruno Miguel
Portugal
revestimento substituível das pousas pés
Explanation:
revestimento substituível das pousas pés
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4revestimento substituível das pousas pés
Nick Taylor
4cavilha/retentor de desgaste
Mario Freitas
2 +1capa de estribo/pedal
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wear peg
capa de estribo/pedal


Explanation:
Será?

Capa de pedal no caso de ser uma moto.
https://houseofharley.com/harley-davidson-and-reg-footpegs-w...

http://macfuca.blogspot.com/2012/12/capa-de-estribo.html

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wear peg
cavilha/retentor de desgaste


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wear peg
revestimento substituível das pousas pés


Explanation:
revestimento substituível das pousas pés

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search