cover drop

Portuguese translation: zona/espaço onde fica recolhido o capô/a capa/a cobertura (retrátil/de abrir)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cover drop
Portuguese translation:zona/espaço onde fica recolhido o capô/a capa/a cobertura (retrátil/de abrir)
Entered by: ramoshelena

15:02 May 8, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: cover drop
"Identify fitment areas of decals and boards, confirm with driver the unload direction and the cover drop area (where applicable) to ensure decals are not covered or exposed to operational damage."
ramoshelena
zona/espaço onde fica recolhido o capô/a capa/a cobertura (retrátil/de abrir)
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Não sei se "cover" é o tejadilho ou uma qualquer cobertura.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(área) de abertura / descida da tampa
Andrea Pilenso
3zona/espaço onde fica recolhido o capô/a capa/a cobertura (retrátil/de abrir)
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cover drop area
zona/espaço onde fica recolhido o capô/a capa/a cobertura (retrátil/de abrir)


Explanation:
Sugestão.
Não sei se "cover" é o tejadilho ou uma qualquer cobertura.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Ana!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(área) de abertura / descida da tampa


Explanation:
Pelo contexto entendi que a preocupação é garantir que os adesivos não fiquem encobertos ou expostos à danos operacionais.

O termo "unload" traz a possibilidade de ser um caminhão de carga e descarga, por isso optei por um termo genérico (tampa).

Espero que ajude!



Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Andrea!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search