Prestige luxury

Portuguese translation: (gama) luxo prestige

14:21 Aug 4, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Prestige luxury
What is the body type of the used automobile you are considering purchasing?

Please select all that apply
Large luxury
Convertible / sports luxury
Prestige luxury
Luxury sports utility
Convertible / sports
Mid-size sedan / coupe
Compact sedan / coupe
Economy / small sedan / coupe
Compact sports utility (SUV)
Full-size sports utility (SUV)
Crossover
Full-size van
Minivan
Compact pickup
Full-size pickup
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Portuguese translation:(gama) luxo prestige
Explanation:
Penso que pode utilizar à vontade o termo "prestige" nesta enumeração.

Comprar Lada Largus pode ser em um grande número de conjuntos completos, existem 6 deles: Standard, Standard, Norma Clima, Standard Comfort, Suite, Luxo Prestige.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Luxuosos de prestígio
Andrea Pilenso
3 +1luxo e prestígio
Aline Amorim
3Prestígio-luxo
Douglas Veloso
3(gama) luxo prestige
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prestige luxury
luxo e prestígio


Explanation:
Explicação:
Sugestão

Aline Amorim
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Cestarollo
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Daniela!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prestige luxury
Luxuosos de prestígio


Explanation:
Mais uma opção

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sílvia Beck
18 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Silvia!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prestige luxury
(gama) luxo prestige


Explanation:
Penso que pode utilizar à vontade o termo "prestige" nesta enumeração.

Comprar Lada Largus pode ser em um grande número de conjuntos completos, existem 6 deles: Standard, Standard, Norma Clima, Standard Comfort, Suite, Luxo Prestige.

Example sentence(s):
  • A versão de luxo Prestige oferece um acabamento externo com grade frontal, saídas de ar e faróis de neblina cromados
  • A Hertz Internacional está com novidade na sua frota de luxo Prestige Collection nos Estados Unidos.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Obrigado!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prestige luxury
Prestígio-luxo


Explanation:
Por ser uma classificação/tipo de carro, acredito que estará correto se você descrever como "Prestígio-luxo" ou "Prestígio e luxo". Porém, não consegui achar nenhuma fonte confiável usando esse termo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-04 15:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acredito que a formação inversa também se encaixaria, como "Luxo-prestígio" ou "Luxo e prestígio".

Douglas Veloso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search