LKA

Portuguese translation: Assistência à Manutenção da Faixa/Assistente de Faixas (LKA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LKA
Portuguese translation:Assistência à Manutenção da Faixa/Assistente de Faixas (LKA)

15:30 Nov 25, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-11-28 23:54:23 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / carros
English term or phrase: LKA
LKA - Lane Keeping Assist]n- This function informs the driver that the vehicle may depart from its lane by a buzzer.n- This function controls the steering wheel to assist driving within the lane.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Assistência à Manutenção da Faixa/Assistente de Faixas (LKA)
Explanation:
Pode traduzir. Há marcas que traduzem a função, pelo menos, em pt-pt.

Assistência a manutenção de faixa (LKA)*
LKA - Assistente de faixas(Lane Keeping Aid) - dirige o automóvel de volta para a faixa de rodagem e/ou avisa o condutor com som e vibrações no volante.
https://www.volvocars.com/br/support/manuals/s60/2018/apoio-...
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3LKA - Assistente de faixa de rodagem (AFR)
Ana Vozone
3Assistente de Manutenção em Faixa
jorges
3Assistência à Manutenção da Faixa/Assistente de Faixas (LKA)
expressisverbis
3LKA
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lka
LKA


Explanation:
:) Sugiro manter os acrônimos em inglês

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 296

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lka
Assistência à Manutenção da Faixa/Assistente de Faixas (LKA)


Explanation:
Pode traduzir. Há marcas que traduzem a função, pelo menos, em pt-pt.

Assistência a manutenção de faixa (LKA)*
LKA - Assistente de faixas(Lane Keeping Aid) - dirige o automóvel de volta para a faixa de rodagem e/ou avisa o condutor com som e vibrações no volante.
https://www.volvocars.com/br/support/manuals/s60/2018/apoio-...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lka
Assistente de Manutenção em Faixa


Explanation:
https://www.ford.pt/compra/explore/tecnologias/experiencia-d...

jorges
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LKA - Lane Keeping Assistant
LKA - Assistente de faixa de rodagem (AFR)


Explanation:
Sugestão para PT-PT.

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNQ-LVuubfrXJ3Ws_EUo...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search