torque vectoring differential

Portuguese translation: diferencial com vetoreamento de torque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torque vectoring differential
Portuguese translation:diferencial com vetoreamento de torque
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

02:09 Nov 26, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / carros
English term or phrase: torque vectoring differential
What is a torque vectoring differential? A torque vectoring differential acts very similarly to an open differential, except the axle shafts have planetary gearsets and clutch packs which al...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qwwFZAbYGW0
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
diferencial com vetoreamento de torque
Explanation:

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1475&bih=647&ei=zYncXYOdCq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-11-26 02:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
https://www.jornaldocomercio.com/_conteudo/colunas/automotor...
...bloqueio do diferencial traseiro com vetoreamento de torque
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6diferencial com vetoreamento de torque
Matheus Chaud
3diferencial de vetor de torque
jorges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
diferencial com vetoreamento de torque


Explanation:

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1475&bih=647&ei=zYncXYOdCq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-11-26 02:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
https://www.jornaldocomercio.com/_conteudo/colunas/automotor...
...bloqueio do diferencial traseiro com vetoreamento de torque

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 415
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Carvalho: Couldn't agree more!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lincoln!

agree  Miguel Francisco: No better words!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miguel!

agree  Clauwolf
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcus!

agree  expressisverbis: Para pt-pt: diferencial da ve(c)torização do binário ou ve(c)torização do binário com diferencial.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diferencial de vetor de torque


Explanation:
https://www.carrodegaragem.com/diferencial-que-e-como-funcio...

jorges
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search