Tag trailer

Portuguese translation: Caminhão com plataforma guincho/reboque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tag trailer
Portuguese translation:Caminhão com plataforma guincho/reboque
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:26 Jan 10, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / caminhão
English term or phrase: Tag trailer
https://www.truckpaper.com/listings/trailers/for-sale/catego...


https://truckandtrailerguide.com/equipment/used-tag-trailers...
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Caminhão com plataforma guincho/reboque
Explanation:
é um tipo de caminhão com um acoplamento na traseira para fazer guincho, que é vendido principalmente usado aqui no brasil, você pode comprar os links que eu mandarei com os links que você postou.
https://caminhao.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-1397099624-auto-soc...

https://caminhao.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-1185595034-volkswag...

https://www.truckpaper.com/listings/trailers/for-sale/list/c...
Selected response from:

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Caminhão com plataforma guincho/reboque
Eduan Moraes
4prancha de caminhão
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tag trailer
prancha de caminhão


Explanation:

É um tipo de carroceria aberta para caminhões. Abreviação de tag-a-long trailer.
É usada para transportar cargas pesadas, como máquinas agrícolas, etc.

https://www.overbilt.com/custom-trailers-blog/custom-tag-a-l...
WHAT IS A TAG-A-LONG TRAILER?
A tag-a-long trailer is designed to haul extra equipment such as a backhoe or excavator behind another vehicle like a dump truck. Tag-a-long trailers are pulled behind a towing vehicle by either a bumper hitch or a pintle hitch setup.



https://www.sergomel.com.br/conteudo/conheca-os-principais-t...
As pranchas de caminhões são conhecidas por terem longa duração e alta resistência em cargas pesadas, como por exemplo, máquinas agrícolas e tratores, ou seja, cargas que não possuem divisões entre si. Sua utilização se dá em caminhões carretas ou carretas LS

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 435

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tag trailer
Caminhão com plataforma guincho/reboque


Explanation:
é um tipo de caminhão com um acoplamento na traseira para fazer guincho, que é vendido principalmente usado aqui no brasil, você pode comprar os links que eu mandarei com os links que você postou.
https://caminhao.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-1397099624-auto-soc...

https://caminhao.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-1185595034-volkswag...

https://www.truckpaper.com/listings/trailers/for-sale/list/c...

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search