non-drive end

Portuguese translation: Extremidade sem acionamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-drive end
Portuguese translation:Extremidade sem acionamento

00:33 Nov 24, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-11-27 12:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motor
English term or phrase: non-drive end
QUIZ
Unbalance exists when the ________ and the _________ do not coincide.

a. Drive end and non-drive end
b. Mass centerline and geometric centerline (correct answer)
c. Front alignment and back alignment
d. Rotating mass and non-rotating mass
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Extremidade sem acionamento
Explanation:
Sugestão com base na minha experiência pessoal na área de motores elétricos e transmissões.
Selected response from:

Thales Almeida
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Extremidade sem acionamento
Thales Almeida
4extremidade não acionada
airmailrpl
4extremidade oposta da transmissão
Felipe Lacerda


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Extremidade sem acionamento


Explanation:
Sugestão com base na minha experiência pessoal na área de motores elétricos e transmissões.

Thales Almeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
23 mins

agree  Aline Amorim
7 hrs

agree  Cristiano Frota
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremidade oposta da transmissão


Explanation:
https://library.e.abb.com/public/26ffe05f2c1f46f991df4ca8905...

"NDE = non-drive end"
"NDE = Extremidade oposta da transmissão"

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremidade não acionada


Explanation:
non-drive end => extremidade não acionada

instruções do usuário - Flowserve Corporation
www.flowserve.com › default › files
PDF
2) As armações-padrão de motor ALPAK 80 a 132 possuem inclusive mancais na extremidade não acionada com um dispositivo de retenção especial.

Freios de desligamento com face C | Warner Electric
www.altrabrasil.com › motor-brakes
... ou reter cargas de inércia quando a energia é desligada. A face C simples é montada na extremidade não acionada de um motor. Os freios estão disponíveis ...

Atuadores lineares: a decisão de fazer versus comprar ...
www.fuyumotion.com › news › linea...
Apr 26, 2020 — ... de esferas na extremidade não acionada) é o mais comum, mas se ocorrerem velocidades significativamente altas ou cargas de flambagem, ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search