non-rotating mass

Portuguese translation: massa não rotativa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-rotating mass
Portuguese translation:massa não rotativa

00:43 Nov 24, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-11-27 12:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / wheels
English term or phrase: non-rotating mass
A rotating mass, or rotor, is said to be out of balance when its center of mass (inertia axis) is out of alignment with the center of rotation (geometric axis). Unbalance causes a moment which gives the rotor a wobbling movement characteristic of vibration of rotating structures.


When talking about bicycle wheels, their weight typically receives a lot of attention. This is true for a couple of reasons: First, obviously weight of any sort in bicycle parts receives attention, especially for courses with significant uphill sections, and secondly, most people remember from their high school Physics classes that rotating mass also results in rotational inertia, or a resistance to "spin up". The common wisdom is that wheel mass, since it is rotating, counts "doubly bad" as compared to non-rotating mass. There's a grain of truth to this common wisdom, but it doesn't tell the entire story. In fact, in most cases, wheel mass and rotational inertia tend to be exceedingly small determinants of a particular wheel's performance; much less than the effects of the wheel's aerodynamics, or a particular tire's rolling resistance.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
massa não rotativa
Explanation:
Creio que se trata da massa 'estática' de um motor, por exemplo.
Selected response from:

Thales Almeida
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6massa não rotativa
Thales Almeida
3corpo não giratório
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
massa não rotativa


Explanation:
Creio que se trata da massa 'estática' de um motor, por exemplo.

Thales Almeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Lacerda: Não tinha visto a sua resposta antes. "Massa estática". Vou tirar a minha.
2 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
13 mins

agree  Aline Amorim
7 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
12 hrs

agree  Claudia Piersanti
13 hrs

agree  Cristiano Frota
16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corpo não giratório


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 307




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search