Twin Cam engine

Portuguese translation: motor Twin Cam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Twin Cam engine
Portuguese translation:motor Twin Cam

01:04 Dec 24, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-12-27 03:10:28 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motor de moto
English term or phrase: Twin Cam engine
The Harley-Davidson Twin Cam are motorcycle engines made by Harley-Davidson from 1998 to 2016. Although these engines differed significantly from the Evolution engine, which in turn was derived from the series of single camshaft, overhead valve motors that were first released in 1936, they share a number of characteristics with nearly all previous Harley-Davidson engines. Both engines have two cylinders in a V-twin configuration at 45°, are air-cooled (some touring models use liquid cooling for the heads),[1] and activate valves with push-rods. The crankshafts have a single pin with a knife and fork arrangement for the connecting rods. These are sandwiched between a pair of flywheels.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Twin Cam
Explanation:
A Harley própria não traduz:
https://www.harley-davidson.com/br/pt/content/hog/HOG-articl...

"e um painel de tanque de combustível central, garfos dianteiros cromados e sofisticados e o novo motor Twin Cam 88B™."

Em sites especializados, a mesma coisa.
Selected response from:

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Twin Cam
Felipe Lacerda
4Motor de comando duplo
Thales Almeida


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Twin Cam


Explanation:
A Harley própria não traduz:
https://www.harley-davidson.com/br/pt/content/hog/HOG-articl...

"e um painel de tanque de combustível central, garfos dianteiros cromados e sofisticados e o novo motor Twin Cam 88B™."

Em sites especializados, a mesma coisa.

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grata

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: Melhor não traduzir; "traduções exlicativas" não funcionam (apesar de muitas serem escolhidas como "melhor" resposta)
11 hrs

agree  ulissescarvalho
1 day 52 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motor de comando duplo


Explanation:
Motor com dois eixos de comando.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-12-24 02:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na ocorrência onde faz parte do nome do motor realmente o certo é manter em inglês, mas onde fala sobre o motor deve ser traduzido.

Thales Almeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 180
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aqui não traduz? Acha que posso manter em inglês? https://garagehenn.com.br/conheca-a-historia-dos-motores-v-twin-harley-davidson/





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search