staple

Portuguese translation: item indispensável

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staple
Portuguese translation:item indispensável
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

21:12 Jan 2, 2021
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / isqueiros
English term or phrase: staple
https://www.manufacturing.net/home/news/13084526/pas-zippo-e...

Founded in 1932, the company took 10 years to produce its 1 millionth lighter — becoming a staple when Zippos were issued to U.S. soldiers during World War II.

PITTSBURGH (AP) — Zippo Manufacturing Co., the northwestern Pennsylvania company that makes metal-cased cigarette lighters whose lids are known for their distinctive "click," is on schedule to produce its 500 millionth lighter later this year.

And by ramping up production, Zippo is projecting it can make that happen on June 5 — the birthday of the late George Blaisdell, the man who founded the company in Bradford in 1932.

"We are looking forward to making the sparks fly as we celebrate this accomplishment with our employees and Zippo enthusiasts around the world," president and chief executive officer Greg Booth said in a statement Monday.

The company counts millions of collectors, who are drawn to the lighters' retro-chic design, in addition to cigarette smokers who actually use the lighters to, well, light up.

To celebrate the milestone, Zippo will produce roughly 60,000 replica lighters that day, each with a commemorative stamp.

About 50,000 replicas of the 500 millionth lighter produced that day will come with the company's well-known brushed nickel chrome finish. Another 10,000 or so will be made with high-polished Armor cases with gold engraving to mark the occasion. The chrome replicas will sell for $50 and the gold-engraved for $100 through the company's catalog.

Founded in 1932, the company took 10 years to produce its 1 millionth lighter — becoming a staple of Americana when Zippos were issued to U.S. soldiers during World War II — and 37 years to hit the 100 million mark.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
item indispensável
Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/staple

a main product or part of something:
Shortages mean that even staples (= basic foods) like bread are difficult to find.
Phosphate has been a staple of this area for many years.
Romantic fiction and reference books are a staple of many public libraries.
Selected response from:

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2item (de consumo) básico; produto principal
Oliver Simões
4 +1um objecto quotidiano Icónico
Nick Taylor
4 +1item indispensável
Felipe Lacerda
4grampo
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
item indispensável


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/staple

a main product or part of something:
Shortages mean that even staples (= basic foods) like bread are difficult to find.
Phosphate has been a staple of this area for many years.
Romantic fiction and reference books are a staple of many public libraries.

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ulissescarvalho
2 days 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um objecto quotidiano Icónico


Explanation:
um objecto quotidiano Icónico

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: eu diria apenas "um ícone", que já diz tudo.
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
item (de consumo) básico; produto principal


Explanation:
staple: the sustaining or principal elemento : SUBSTANCE
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/staple

staple: produto básico
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/staple

Penso que a caracterização do isqueiro como um produto básico passa a ideia de que não é algo supérfluo, ou seja, é tão importante quanto o principal de uma refeição.

item de consumo básico:https://www.google.com/search?q="item de consumo básico"

item básico: https://www.google.com/search?q="item básico" .br

produto principal: https://www.google.com/search?q="produto principal" .br

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2021-01-03 15:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, esqueci de incluir "produto básico" na tradução.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 mins (2021-01-03 21:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: ... tão importante quanto o principal alimento de uma refeição.

Oliver Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: yep
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudio.

agree  ulissescarvalho
1 day 12 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grampo


Explanation:
Na area automobilistica, usamos muito a palavra staple (grampo) e stapler (grampeador) para a producao de cintos de seguranca.

Fonte: https://www.google.com/search?q=stapler&sxsrf=ALeKk01ZRh87Jr...

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search