hammock seat

Portuguese translation: assento Hammock

22:33 Jan 4, 2021
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motos
English term or phrase: hammock seat
Stay in the saddle all day. This Harley® Hammock seat features broad seating surfaces and a shallow bucket shape to distribute the weight and reduce pressure points. Beneath the two inches of traditional dual-density foam, the rider's weight is supported by a revolutionary fabric suspension system.
• Black
• Sling-like suspension system is integrated into the seat and acts like a hammock
• Provides two inches of suspension above the seat pan and internal system prevents “bottoming out”
• Provides a 30% improvement in comfort and endurance over the long haul by sheltering the rider from pothole and highway expansion joint impacts
• Diamond-stitched vinyl surface is easy to clean and maintain
• Optional Rider Backrest for additional back support (sold separately)
• Seat width 16.5" passenger pillion width 10.75"
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Portuguese translation:assento Hammock
Explanation:

Hammock está em maiúscula, portanto não traduziria (é o nome do assento).
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assento Hammock
Matheus Chaud
4banco Hammock
MARCOS BAZILIO
4Literalmente é: assento de rede
Décio Adams
3assento Harley Hammock
Felipe Lacerda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assento Harley Hammock


Explanation:
O fabricante deixa em inglês:
https://serviceinfo.harley-davidson.com/sip/content/document...

Kit de assento Harley Hammock

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hammock seat
assento Hammock


Explanation:

Hammock está em maiúscula, portanto não traduziria (é o nome do assento).

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 551
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Sergio Carré
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sergio!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Literalmente é: assento de rede


Explanation:
Tratando-se do assento de uma motocicleta como mostra o contexto. Deve ser um espécie de assento especial para maior conforto do piloto e eventual passageiro. A denominação tem a ver com a forma do assento "em forma de balde" o que explica a denominação "rede". A meu ver imita o formato de uma rede de dormir, que é a tradução da palavra "hammock".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2021-01-05 12:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concordo que "Hammock seat" seja a denominação do assento. A explicação tem a finalidade de dar uma idéia da origem dessa denominação.

Décio Adams
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banco Hammock


Explanation:
simples assim

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search