laced wheel

Portuguese translation: roda raiada

21:14 Jan 8, 2021
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motos
English term or phrase: laced wheel
https://www.hdforums.com/forum/wheels-tires/1223902-laced-wh...

https://www.google.com.br/search?sxsrf=ALeKk00Lg0dwW9jvI1bBm...

The wheel lacing method is determined by the nipple hole pattern. The correct lacing method for both types of hole pattern can be found in the Appendix. The leading spokes are laced so that the spoke head always faces inwards. The trailing spokes are laced so that the spoke head always faces outwards.

It is like the Road Glide cast laced combo wheel.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Portuguese translation:roda raiada
Explanation:
Exemplos de traduções:
https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/roda ra...
Selected response from:

Lucas Guzella
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5roda raiada
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Lucas Guzella
5roda raiada
Isabella Rocha
5Jante Raiada
Nick Taylor
3disposição das hastes das rodas
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposição das hastes das rodas


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 307

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
roda raiada


Explanation:
Exemplos de traduções:
https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/roda ra...

Lucas Guzella
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Simões
1 hr

agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Cristiano Frota
1 day 21 hrs

agree  Thiago Silva
10 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jante Raiada


Explanation:
Jante Raiada

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roda raiada


Explanation:
A tradução seria roda raiada, o que vemos em bicicletas mas também presente em motocicletas.
Temos a roda raiada (laced wheel) e a roda de liga leve (allow wheel).


    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/...
    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?so...
Isabella Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search