upstream/downstream

Portuguese translation: a montante/a jusante

01:42 Oct 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: upstream/downstream
upstream/downstream measuraming station.
Manual de máquina de raio-x de pneu
Carla Prado
Portuguese translation:a montante/a jusante
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4anterior / posterior
António Ribeiro
3 +2a montante/a jusante
Luciano Monteiro
5check in < search glossaries >
airmailrpl
3movimento/sentido/rotação ascendente/descendente
Deolindo


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a montante/a jusante


Explanation:
hth

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elsa Gama
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movimento/sentido/rotação ascendente/descendente


Explanation:
.

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anterior / posterior


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

ponto de medida anterior / posterior

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Carlos Ribeiro: Como descreve um processo, parece a mais apropriada (olá, António!)
8 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
19 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Claudia Andrade
2 days 9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check in < search glossaries >


Explanation:
in < search glossaries > there are 21 different entries for 'upstream'

in < search glossaries > there are 13 different entries for 'downstream'


airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search