rock crawler

Portuguese translation: jipe escalador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rock crawler jeep
Portuguese translation:jipe escalador
Entered by: Felipe Simões

18:45 Apr 1, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: rock crawler
vehicle to climb on rocks and so on. a rock crawler jeep
Peter Saternus
jipe escalador
Explanation:
não tenho certeza se é uso consagrado, mas caberia
Selected response from:

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado a todos, mas vou nesse
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jipe todo-o-terreno
Ana Pacheco
5"jipe trepador"
João Roque Dias
4jipe 4x4
Susy Rodrigues
3jipe escalador
Felipe Simões
2jipe rastejador
Marcia Oliveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jipe todo-o-terreno


Explanation:
It's "jipe todo-o-terreno" or only "jipe"

Ana Pacheco
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jipe 4x4


Explanation:
é a minha sugestão

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"jipe trepador"


Explanation:
Na minha opinião, a expressão "rock crawler" é tão específica que não a podemos traduzir apenas por "jipe 4x4" ou "jipe todo-o-terreno", já que a maioria dos jipes são veículos com tracção integral (4x4) ou "todo-o-terreno". Os "rock crawlers" são veículos todo-o-terreno com tracção integral (óbvio...) de construção especial para utilização em aplicações extremas de piso pedregoso. Daí eu pensar que deve ser feita uma distinção clara na sua designação.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jipe rastejador


Explanation:
.

Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jipe escalador


Explanation:
não tenho certeza se é uso consagrado, mas caberia

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado a todos, mas vou nesse




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search