dry break

Portuguese translation: corte seco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry break
Portuguese translation:corte seco
Entered by: João Roque Dias

20:52 Apr 1, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: dry break
This is our dry brake fuel system and a lot of times it’s used in other forms of motor sports, where obviously a lot of fuel pressure is necessary
Peter Saternus
sistema de abastecimento de corte seco
Explanation:
Dry-break e ***não*** dry-brake, como aparece em algumas referências e na pergunta do Peter.

Um dos tipos de sistema de abastecimento rápido em que, quando o bocal de abastecimento é retirado, o corte de abastecimento é feito a seco, sem derrames.

break = corte, separação, desengate, etc. (como em "circuit breaker")
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
a melhor escolha. obrigado por mais essa joão
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sistema de abastecimento de corte seco
João Roque Dias
4sistema rápido de abastecimeto de combustível
António Ribeiro
4 -1sistema de lubrificação por cárter seco
Susy Rodrigues
3 -1freio seco
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
freio seco


Explanation:
:) Não encontrei sites de portugal, mas fica a sugestão:
Cambio (Freio Seco). BD. 03.04.049, Spirax G 140 Cambio (Freio Seco) ...
03.04.010, Tellus 68 Hidraulico (Freio Seco) ...
www.camap.com.br/produtos/ merc_div/oleos_graxas_acessorios.asp - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Lontra Indústria Mecânica de Precisão Ltda.
... 290-292-295-296 (FREIO SECO). 20.861 20.862. 884.847 1.860.433. EIXO TRASEIRO
MOTRIZ. 55X-65X-250-265-275. 20.613. 898.355 ...
www.lontra.com.br/ind/produtos/massey/listas/parts.htm - 25k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Lontra Indústria Mecânica de Precisão Ltda.
... a Óleo. 20.140 20.150. 3.148.440 1.860.963. Comando de Freio. 65X a 285 -
Freio Seco 290-292-295-296 - Banho a Óleo. 20.861 20.862. ...
www.lontra.com.br/agr/produtos/ massey/listas/freioeixotz.htm - 5k - Resultado Adici
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-01 21:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Portugal

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Nada a ver com travões.
18 mins

disagree  João Roque Dias: break e não brake... O sistema de alimentação não tem travões.
16 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema rápido de abastecimeto de combustível


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

O "dry brake fuel system" é um sistema rápido de abastecimento de combustível e não tem nada a ver com travões (freios).

-Another System pictured here is called a dry brake system. The male valve is mounted on the gas tank. to do this the gas tank must be cut or a seperate tank must be purchased. The female end mounts to gas can. The dry brake system works in much the same way as the last, although there is no gas cap to unscrew. By far, this is the fastest of the systems, but is also the most expensive.

http://www.engr.uconn.edu/~glh01f01/siteshit/quickfill.htm

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sistema de lubrificação por cárter seco


Explanation:
ver
http://www.motos.honda.pt/moto.asp?moto=25

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Roque Dias: Estamos a falar do sistema de alimentação e não do sistema de lubrificação...
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de abastecimento de corte seco


Explanation:
Dry-break e ***não*** dry-brake, como aparece em algumas referências e na pergunta do Peter.

Um dos tipos de sistema de abastecimento rápido em que, quando o bocal de abastecimento é retirado, o corte de abastecimento é feito a seco, sem derrames.

break = corte, separação, desengate, etc. (como em "circuit breaker")

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
a melhor escolha. obrigado por mais essa joão




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search