spark box

Portuguese translation: caixa de ignição

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spark box
Portuguese translation:caixa de ignição
Entered by: Peter Saternus

00:03 Apr 2, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: spark box
This is the main part of the car. This is all the ECUs, the spark boxes, the logger that can, we can log all the data throughout the race
Peter Saternus
caixa de ignição
Explanation:
If you've done any work on your Honda, you know that parts are very expensive. Especially parts you can only get from the Honda dealer. One of the worst offenders is the ignition box or "spark box".
http://www.corsa-inst.com/ek/smspark.htm

Não entendo mto de carros...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-02 00:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A partida do motor é feita por um sistema integrado que utiliza o arranque-gerador, na função de arranque, para acionar o eixo da turbina do compressor e um sistema elétrico de ignição, que fornece corrente para as velas. A tensão de 28 V DC para o arranque-gerador e para a *caixa de ignição* é fornecida pela barra distribuidora principal, através de dois pares de interruptores localizados no painel superior.
http://www.ipv.cta.br/ead/geiv/descricao/pg717.htm
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ignição electrónica
João Roque Dias
4sistema de ignição
António Ribeiro
3 +1caixa de ignição
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caixa de ignição


Explanation:
If you've done any work on your Honda, you know that parts are very expensive. Especially parts you can only get from the Honda dealer. One of the worst offenders is the ignition box or "spark box".
http://www.corsa-inst.com/ek/smspark.htm

Não entendo mto de carros...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-02 00:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A partida do motor é feita por um sistema integrado que utiliza o arranque-gerador, na função de arranque, para acionar o eixo da turbina do compressor e um sistema elétrico de ignição, que fornece corrente para as velas. A tensão de 28 V DC para o arranque-gerador e para a *caixa de ignição* é fornecida pela barra distribuidora principal, através de dois pares de interruptores localizados no painel superior.
http://www.ipv.cta.br/ead/geiv/descricao/pg717.htm

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de ignição


Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ignição electrónica


Explanation:
spark box é apenas jargão para um "sistema de ignição electrónica"

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search