bench seat

Portuguese translation: banco inteiriço

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bench seat
Portuguese translation:banco inteiriço
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

20:55 Apr 4, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: bench seat
It was a standard Suburban with bench seats and everything in it
Peter Saternus
banco inteiriço
Explanation:
Emd ois glossários meus:
FRONT BENCH SEAT BANCO DIANTEIRO INTERIÇO
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4banco inteiriço
Flavio Steffen
5 +3banco corrido
João Roque Dias
3banco
Luiza Modesto
3cadeiras/assentos em balcão
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadeiras/assentos em balcão


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 288

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banco


Explanation:
Assentos na forma de bancos, como os assentos traseiros dos carros.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
banco inteiriço


Explanation:
Emd ois glossários meus:
FRONT BENCH SEAT BANCO DIANTEIRO INTERIÇO

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: sim banco ou assento inteiriço sem divisões...proporcionando mobilidade no assento
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Carlos Angelo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, CArlos!~

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Anarita!

agree  Edward Lines
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Edward.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
banco corrido


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-04 21:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"banco corrido\" em

http://automotor.xl.pt/aut/0702/a17-00-00.shtml

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr

agree  ecoelho
12 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
15 hrs

neutral  Flavio Steffen: No Brasil, ninguém entenderá o que 'banco corrido' significa. Haverá confusão com 'banco corrediço'.
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search