Battery post

Portuguese translation: terminal da bateria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Battery post
Portuguese translation:terminal da bateria

04:15 Apr 12, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Battery post
Nome de uma parte de bateria veicular.
Paula
terminal da bateria
Explanation:
Battery post => terminal da bateria

A função da ``Bateria'' - A corrente é formada pelo movimento dos elétrons que estão sendo atraidos para o terminal positivo da bateria (lembre-se que a corrente é definida pelo ...
satie.if.usp.br/cursos/ aulas_fis3/notas_de_aula/node67.html

Carro - ligar uma das extremidades do outro cabo (preto) ao terminal (-) da bateria auxiliar. - ligar a outra extremidade do cabo a um ponto da massa do veiculo ...
www.fazfacil.com.br/Carro.htm

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1terminal da bateria
airmailrpl
4 +2borne da bateria
Jose Mariano


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
battery post
borne da bateria


Explanation:
8)


    Reference: http://www.solarseller.com/battery_post_connectors_conversio...
Jose Mariano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
2 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battery post
terminal da bateria


Explanation:
Battery post => terminal da bateria

A função da ``Bateria'' - A corrente é formada pelo movimento dos elétrons que estão sendo atraidos para o terminal positivo da bateria (lembre-se que a corrente é definida pelo ...
satie.if.usp.br/cursos/ aulas_fis3/notas_de_aula/node67.html

Carro - ligar uma das extremidades do outro cabo (preto) ao terminal (-) da bateria auxiliar. - ligar a outra extremidade do cabo a um ponto da massa do veiculo ...
www.fazfacil.com.br/Carro.htm



airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search