to the largest base of safety conscious customers

Portuguese translation: à maior base de clientes conscientes das normas de segurança

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the largest base of safety conscious customers
Portuguese translation:à maior base de clientes conscientes das normas de segurança
Entered by: Jorge Freire

10:01 Apr 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / lamps
English term or phrase: to the largest base of safety conscious customers
In an effort to provide the NightGuide technology to the largest base of safety conscious customers, Philips has created an H7S NightGuide for projector systems and an H7R NightGuide for reflector systems.
tierri pimpao
France
à maior base de clientes conscientes das normas de segurança
Explanation:
É como eu traduziria
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3à maior base de clientes conscientes das normas de segurança
Jorge Freire
5 +3à maior base/comunidade de clientes com preocupações de segurança
CristinaPereira
5 +1para a maior base de clientes preocupados com a segurança
Carlos Angelo
5 +1aos maiores consumidores atentos à segurança
Susy Rodrigues
5à maior base possível de clientes exigentes em termos de segurança
zorp
4ao maior número de clientes (usuários) que se preocupam com os aspectos/as questões de segurança
reginalobo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à maior base de clientes conscientes das normas de segurança


Explanation:
É como eu traduziria

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Araújo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla!

agree  zorp
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Zorp

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à maior base/comunidade de clientes com preocupações de segurança


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
14 mins
  -> Obrigada Eduardo

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Paulo

agree  zorp
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Zorp

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aos maiores consumidores atentos à segurança


Explanation:
this is my suggestion

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para a maior base de clientes preocupados com a segurança


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
27 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ao maior número de clientes (usuários) que se preocupam com os aspectos/as questões de segurança


Explanation:


reginalobo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à maior base possível de clientes exigentes em termos de segurança


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search