autoclave liner

Portuguese translation: camada interna da autoclave

13:30 Feb 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: autoclave liner
Seria tipo um recipiente da autoclave?

"Into a 1-gallon autoclave liner were added 76.51 g of NaOH (50%), 846 g of de-ionized water, 124.51 g of HI-SIL 233 silica (PPG Industries), and 63 g of hexamethonium bromide ("HMB," Sigma Aldrich)."

"The liner was transferred to a 1-gallon autoclave, which was heated to 160C over a period of 8 hours, and stirred at a rate of 150 rpm at autogenous pressure."
Isadora Vital
Brazil
Portuguese translation:camada interna da autoclave
Explanation:
tbm poderia-se chamar de saco, recipiente, como vc disse
Selected response from:

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3camada interna da autoclave
Helena Grahn
5revestimento da autoclave
Mario Freitas
4saco para autoclave
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
camada interna da autoclave


Explanation:
tbm poderia-se chamar de saco, recipiente, como vc disse

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deilton Reis Martins: de acordo.
7 mins

agree  Isadora Veiga
24 mins

agree  itineuropa
49 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saco para autoclave


Explanation:

Este liner não faz parte da autoclave, é um acessório para autoclave.

liners (no contexto de autoclaves):
https://bondtech.com/cart-liners

sacos para autoclave:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...
https://www.google.com.br/search?rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770BR770&bi...

Espero que ajude ;)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revestimento da autoclave


Explanation:
Liner = forro ou revestimento. Como se trata de um fluido, não pode ser forro.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search