Black-spotted dart

Portuguese translation: traquinoto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black-spotted dart
Portuguese translation:traquinoto
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

18:04 Nov 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / names of fish
English term or phrase: Black-spotted dart
Hello,

I can't find the translation in Portuguese for this fish name.
Does anybody could help me, please?
Its name is "Black-spotted dart".

Tks

Anacris
Anacris Ribeiro
Brazil
traquinoto
Explanation:
"The smallspotted dart (Trachinotus baillonii) is a species of jack in the family Carangidae.
Trachinotus baillonii can reach a maximum length of 60 cm (24 in) in males and a maximum weight of 1,500 g.[2] The body color varies from silvery blue to grey above, with some small black spots on the flanks. The number of these spots increases with age. This fish is silvery white below. It has large, strong fins, a forked tail, and a narrow base. It feeds on small fishes." (emphasis added) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smallspotted_dart

traquinoto: Género de peixes teleósteos acantopterígios da família dos Carangídeos, representado na fauna do oceano Índico. - https://populu.net/traquinoto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2018-11-18 11:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRAQUINOTO, s. m. ZOOL. Género (Trachynoius Lac.) de peixes teleósteos acantopterígos da família dos carangídeos, representado na fauna do Oceano Indico pela espécie T. ovatus Lac. - Grande Enciclopédia Portuguesa e Brasileira, citada nesta página: https://educalingo.com/en/dic-pt/traquinote
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Tk u so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1traquinoto
Oliveira Simões
4Trachinotus baillonii
airmailrpl


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black-spotted dart
Trachinotus baillonii


Explanation:
black-spotted dart => Trachinotus baillonii

Trachinotus baillonii (Carangidae)
https://docplayer.com.br/68282994-Volume-2-pesca-de-margem.h...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black-spotted dart
traquinoto


Explanation:
"The smallspotted dart (Trachinotus baillonii) is a species of jack in the family Carangidae.
Trachinotus baillonii can reach a maximum length of 60 cm (24 in) in males and a maximum weight of 1,500 g.[2] The body color varies from silvery blue to grey above, with some small black spots on the flanks. The number of these spots increases with age. This fish is silvery white below. It has large, strong fins, a forked tail, and a narrow base. It feeds on small fishes." (emphasis added) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smallspotted_dart

traquinoto: Género de peixes teleósteos acantopterígios da família dos Carangídeos, representado na fauna do oceano Índico. - https://populu.net/traquinoto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2018-11-18 11:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRAQUINOTO, s. m. ZOOL. Género (Trachynoius Lac.) de peixes teleósteos acantopterígos da família dos carangídeos, representado na fauna do Oceano Indico pela espécie T. ovatus Lac. - Grande Enciclopédia Portuguesa e Brasileira, citada nesta página: https://educalingo.com/en/dic-pt/traquinote

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Tk u so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá. Ficarei com esta resposta. Agradeço imensamente pela ajuda :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Margarida.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search