cross-talk

Portuguese translation: (mecanismos de) intercomunicão

15:46 Jan 7, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: cross-talk
LEA-1 and LEA-2 blocking agents may prevent different cross-talk mechanisms between complement and coagulation.
LEA-1- and LEA-2-blocking agents may thus have complementary, additive or synergistic effects in preventing DIC and other thrombotic disorders.
Isadora Vital
United States
Portuguese translation:(mecanismos de) intercomunicão
Explanation:
O prefixo "cross" geralmente é traduzido por "inter".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-07 16:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: intercomunicação
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(mecanismos de) intercomunicão
Oliveira Simões
5interação
Uvierode Woglo
3 +1ativação cruzada
Rosane Bujes
3interferência
Clauwolf


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(mecanismos de) intercomunicão


Explanation:
O prefixo "cross" geralmente é traduzido por "inter".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-07 16:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: intercomunicação

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: intercomunicação!
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa. Dedos bobos...

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Margarida.

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ativação cruzada


Explanation:
"Muitos autores preferem empregar uma definição menos restritiva, que inclui ações em alvos comuns ("ativação cruzada")


    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0066...
    https://www.uniandrade.br/revistauniandrade/index.php/revistauniandrade/article/download/691/692
Rosane Bujes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana de Almeida: Eu concordo também
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rosana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interferência


Explanation:
:) À semelhança do que ocorre na eletrônica

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interação


Explanation:
As atividades da maioria dessas vias são perfeitamente controladas por um complexo, mas "bem sintonizado" sistema, em que componentes de determinada cascata de transdução podem interagir com componentes de outra via. Essa interação foi rotulada como crosstalk. As evidências experimentais, que suportam a idéia do crosstalk entre os sistemas AMPc e GMPc na musculatura lisa, foram obtidas, em sua maioria, em estudos com tecido vascular periférico


    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0066...
Uvierode Woglo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search