pulled-down

Portuguese translation: precipitado ou «puxado para baixo»

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulled-down
Portuguese translation:precipitado ou «puxado para baixo»
Entered by: expressisverbis

02:11 Feb 24, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: pulled-down
"Initially, peptide interaction with VEGFR2 was confirmed using the pull-down assay.
Biotin-DUF2C5 peptide immobilized on streptavidin beads pulled down VEGFR2 from HUVEC lysates, whereas beads alone or CT23 on beads did not interact with VEGFR2."
Isadora Vital
United States
precipitado ou «puxado para baixo»
Explanation:
Pull-down assays are a form of affinity purification and are similar to immunoprecipitation, except that a "bait" protein is used instead of an antibody.
https://www.thermofisher.com/pt/en/home/life-science/protein...

universidade de são paulo - Biblioteca Digital de Teses e ...
www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/17/17135/tde.../Doutorad...
de EJ Strini - ‎Artigos relacionados
amostra eluída do ensaio de pull-down, realizado com a proteína heteróloga ...... Complexos proteicos podem ser precipitados ou "puxados para baixo” – pulled-down) pela aplicação de um lisado de células específico à ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-02-24 22:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Immunoprecipitation (IP) is a method for selectively isolating a particular protein species from a complex protein solution. The technique relies on antigen/antibody recognition (immuno) and the subsequent mass- or affinity-related isolation of the capture/target complex (precipitation). It is the precipitation of the target protein that is referenced by the name: Pull-down assay.
https://www.neb.com/applications/protein-analysis-and-tools/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-02-24 22:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pulled down (verbo): precipitado
Pull-down assay (nome): ensaio de imunoprecipitação ou de «pull down»

Seria assim que traduzia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-02-24 22:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inicialmente, a proteína portadora da tag é imobilizada em uma resina de afinidade específica para a tag de fusão. Complexos protéicos podem ser precipitados (ou “puxados para baixo” – pulled-down) pela aplicação de um lisado de células específico à coluna, o qual contém proteínas que supostamente interagirão com a proteína estudada, formando complexos.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:CS3lmn9...
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ensaio de pull-down; ensaio de copurificação
Matheus Chaud
5Portuguese
Izadora Da Mata Caixeta
4Retirado / Isolado
Andrea Pilenso
3 +1precipitado ou «puxado para baixo»
expressisverbis


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ensaio de pull-down; ensaio de copurificação


Explanation:

https://www.prp.unicamp.br/pibic/congressos/.../033647.pdf
O ensaio de pull-down ou co-purificação...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mas a minha pergunta é em relação ao verbo... pulled down? Como seria a tradução?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

agree  Thais Lombardi
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Thais!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Portuguese


Explanation:
"A form/method of affinity purification": Análise/averiguação do método/exame de purificação

Phrasal Verb "pull down" - to hunt down, to pursue, to seek: tentar descobrir informações sobre determinado objeto que não estão evidentes -> diretamente ligado à "verificação" e "investigação"


    https://www.thermofisher.com/br/pt/home/life-science/protein-biology/protein-biology-learning-center/protein-biology-resource-library/pierce
    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pull-down
Izadora Da Mata Caixeta
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precipitado ou «puxado para baixo»


Explanation:
Pull-down assays are a form of affinity purification and are similar to immunoprecipitation, except that a "bait" protein is used instead of an antibody.
https://www.thermofisher.com/pt/en/home/life-science/protein...

universidade de são paulo - Biblioteca Digital de Teses e ...
www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/17/17135/tde.../Doutorad...
de EJ Strini - ‎Artigos relacionados
amostra eluída do ensaio de pull-down, realizado com a proteína heteróloga ...... Complexos proteicos podem ser precipitados ou "puxados para baixo” – pulled-down) pela aplicação de um lisado de células específico à ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-02-24 22:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Immunoprecipitation (IP) is a method for selectively isolating a particular protein species from a complex protein solution. The technique relies on antigen/antibody recognition (immuno) and the subsequent mass- or affinity-related isolation of the capture/target complex (precipitation). It is the precipitation of the target protein that is referenced by the name: Pull-down assay.
https://www.neb.com/applications/protein-analysis-and-tools/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-02-24 22:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pulled down (verbo): precipitado
Pull-down assay (nome): ensaio de imunoprecipitação ou de «pull down»

Seria assim que traduzia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-02-24 22:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inicialmente, a proteína portadora da tag é imobilizada em uma resina de afinidade específica para a tag de fusão. Complexos protéicos podem ser precipitados (ou “puxados para baixo” – pulled-down) pela aplicação de um lisado de células específico à coluna, o qual contém proteínas que supostamente interagirão com a proteína estudada, formando complexos.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:CS3lmn9...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Margarida.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retirado / Isolado


Explanation:
Sugestão

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search