\"Bush\"; \"the bush\" (australian term)

Portuguese translation: (o) sertão/(as) terras selvagens/(a) roça

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"Bush\"; \\\"the bush\"
Portuguese translation:(o) sertão/(as) terras selvagens/(a) roça
Entered by: Twylla Pimenta

21:46 Mar 17, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: \"Bush\"; \"the bush\" (australian term)
Is there a good Brazilian Portuguese equivalent for the australian term "the bush"? A term that encompasses the whole meaning of it (the various types of landscapes)?
Twylla Pimenta
Brazil
(o) sertão/(as) terras selvagens/(a) roça
Explanation:
The concept of "the bush" has become iconic in Australia.[1] In reference to the landscape, "bush" refers to any sparsely-inhabited region, regardless of vegetation. "The bush" in this sense was something that was uniquely Australian[citation needed] and very different from the green European landscapes familiar to many new immigrants. The term "Outback" is also used, but usually in association with the more arid inland areas of Australia. "The Bush" also refers to any populated region outside of the major metropolitan areas, including mining and agricultural areas. Consequently, it is not unusual to have a mining town in the desert such as Port Hedland (Pop. 14,000) referred to as "the bush" within the media.[2]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_bush

O termo bushranger refere-se a um tipo de bandido, muito bem adaptado à zona rural australiana (the bush), que assalta viajantes, moradias isoladas ou estabelecimentos comerciais de pequenas cidades.
http://www.abralic.org.br/eventos/cong2011/AnaisOnline/resum...

bush n as adj
US, Can, AU (rural, not sophisticated)
roça adj
http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/bush

bush
sertão (Austrália), terras selvagens, mato, campo
https://www.babylon-software.com/define/116/English-to-Portu...

Nota: sinceramente, não sei qual é o termo usado em pt-br.
Respondi com base no que encontrei nos dicionários e para lhe dar alguma ajuda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-17 22:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este texto é interessante; "bush" está quase como a nossa palavra "saudade", só os australianos é que entendem bem "the bush":

https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:dFSrIv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-17 22:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA: em alguns textos em espanhol traduzem por "savana".
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3(o) sertão/(as) terras selvagens/(a) roça
expressisverbis
4(o) mato / (o) "bush" (australiano)
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
\"bush\"; \"the bush\" (australian term)
(o) sertão/(as) terras selvagens/(a) roça


Explanation:
The concept of "the bush" has become iconic in Australia.[1] In reference to the landscape, "bush" refers to any sparsely-inhabited region, regardless of vegetation. "The bush" in this sense was something that was uniquely Australian[citation needed] and very different from the green European landscapes familiar to many new immigrants. The term "Outback" is also used, but usually in association with the more arid inland areas of Australia. "The Bush" also refers to any populated region outside of the major metropolitan areas, including mining and agricultural areas. Consequently, it is not unusual to have a mining town in the desert such as Port Hedland (Pop. 14,000) referred to as "the bush" within the media.[2]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_bush

O termo bushranger refere-se a um tipo de bandido, muito bem adaptado à zona rural australiana (the bush), que assalta viajantes, moradias isoladas ou estabelecimentos comerciais de pequenas cidades.
http://www.abralic.org.br/eventos/cong2011/AnaisOnline/resum...

bush n as adj
US, Can, AU (rural, not sophisticated)
roça adj
http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/bush

bush
sertão (Austrália), terras selvagens, mato, campo
https://www.babylon-software.com/define/116/English-to-Portu...

Nota: sinceramente, não sei qual é o termo usado em pt-br.
Respondi com base no que encontrei nos dicionários e para lhe dar alguma ajuda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-17 22:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este texto é interessante; "bush" está quase como a nossa palavra "saudade", só os australianos é que entendem bem "the bush":

https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:dFSrIv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-17 22:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA: em alguns textos em espanhol traduzem por "savana".

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Margarida.

agree  Antonio Chagas: Concordo com a denominação "mato", que me parece ser a mais abrangente (por oposição ao Outback / deserto), e por ter uma evidente aderência cultural, quer em PT-BR, quer em PT-PT.
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada António. Também concordo com "mato", mas não sei se é muito usado em pt-br, por isso não incluí.

agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, em Pt-Br, o "mato" seria de uso mais comum.
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mário. Aqui, também usaríamos "mato".

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"bush"; "the bush" (Australian)
(o) mato / (o) "bush" (australiano)


Explanation:
I don't believe there's a Portuguese word that would convey the exact meaning, especially when it comes to the semantic evolution of the term in Australia. In my view, the closest in meaning would be "(o) mato", but still it's not quite the same. Alternatively, you might consider keeping it in English and adding a footnote. Here's what I found on Wikipedia:

"O termo bush (do inglês bush, arbusto) ou brousse (do francês brousse) é utilizado em geografia rural para definir uma pradaria, savana ou floresta mediterrânea. O termo tem origem australiana, e inicialmente os aborígenes australianos usavam-no para designar áreas florestais densamente coberta por árvores[1]. Posteriormente, ele passou a designar o espaço imenso pouco povoado do país, e por arrasto, o ambiente natural e selvagem em contraposição ao civilizado e urbano." - https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bush_(paisagem)

The same article contains the following captions, in which the term was not translated:

"Uma típica vista do bush australiano"
"Outra vista do bush australiano"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2019-03-19 11:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
You might want to consider keeping it in English...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search