T-zone

Portuguese translation: zona-T

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:T-zone
Portuguese translation:zona-T
Entered by: Carlos Barros

16:17 Apr 24, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Beauty
English term or phrase: T-zone
"Thanks to graduating touchpoints, oily patches such as the T-zone and hard-to-reach areas around the nose receive a deeper cleansing than the rest of the face."

It seems to be an area on the face that produces excess sebum.

Image: https://www.watsons.com.my/blog/wp-content/uploads/0112-pic_...
Carlos Barros
Portugal
zona T
Explanation:
É mesmo "zona T".

Os tipos de pele variam entre a zona T e as bochechas em peles mistas.
https://www.eucerin.pt/sobre-a-pele/conhecimentos-basicos-da...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-04-24 16:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também usado com hífen:

As manifestações da pele oleosa são essencialmente localizadas no eixo central do rosto designado por Zona-T (testa, nariz e queixo) e fala-se então em peles mistas a tendência oleosa.
https://www.payot.com/PT/pt/artigo/como-cuidar-de-uma-pele-m...

Pessoalmente, traduzo sem o hífen.
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7zona T
expressisverbis
3 +2zona da testa, nariz e queixo
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
t-zone
zona T


Explanation:
É mesmo "zona T".

Os tipos de pele variam entre a zona T e as bochechas em peles mistas.
https://www.eucerin.pt/sobre-a-pele/conhecimentos-basicos-da...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-04-24 16:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também usado com hífen:

As manifestações da pele oleosa são essencialmente localizadas no eixo central do rosto designado por Zona-T (testa, nariz e queixo) e fala-se então em peles mistas a tendência oleosa.
https://www.payot.com/PT/pt/artigo/como-cuidar-de-uma-pele-m...

Pessoalmente, traduzo sem o hífen.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa.

agree  Lucas Felix dos Santos
8 mins
  -> Obrigada Lucas.

agree  Clauwolf
12 mins
  -> Obrigada Clauwolf.

agree  Claudia Marques
16 mins
  -> Obrigada Cláudia.

agree  Andrea Pilenso
21 mins
  -> Obrigada Andrea.

agree  Gloria Teixeira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Glória.

agree  Margarida Ataide
12 days
  -> Obrigada Margarida.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
t-zone
zona da testa, nariz e queixo


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.dermaclub.com.br/noticia/zona-t-saiba-tudo-sobre...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  expressisverbis: Corresponde a essa zona por ter a forma de um "T".
45 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search