background-matched

Portuguese translation: (com) antecedentes compatíveis

14:26 May 14, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: background-matched
After 8 weeks of treatment, mice were monitored for horizontal activity (2A), movement time (2B), number of movement (2C), total distance travelled (2D), stereotypy counts (2E), and rest time (2F). Cln2 (-/-) mice receiving only vehicle and background-matched wild type (WT) mice were also run for comparison.
Isadora Vital
United States
Portuguese translation:(com) antecedentes compatíveis
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(com) antecedentes compatíveis
Andrea Pilenso
4contexto pareado
Lucas Felix dos Santos
3com o mesmo histórico, com históricos correspondentes
Camila Cintra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contexto pareado


Explanation:
Parece-me se tratar disso, visto que o assunto é parecido. https://repositorio.ufsc.br/handle/123456789/176919

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(com) antecedentes compatíveis


Explanation:
Sugestão

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
12 days
  -> Muito obrigada, Margarida!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
com o mesmo histórico, com históricos correspondentes


Explanation:
Eu entendi o trecho "background-matched wild type (WT) mice" como algo nesse sentido: ratos com o mesmo histórico de tipo selvagem...

Mais uma sugestão. Espero que ajude!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-05-14 17:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou melhor dizendo: ratos de tipo selvagem com o mesmo histórico... com históricos correspondentes...

Camila Cintra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search