Enzyme Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA)

Portuguese translation: Ensaio de imunoadsorção enzimática (ELISA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ELISA (Enzyme Linked Immunosorbent Assay)
Portuguese translation:Ensaio de imunoadsorção enzimática (ELISA)
Entered by: Alessandro Yoshinaga

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:54 Aug 12, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical: Pharmaceuticals, Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Enzyme Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA)
Definition from Pharma IQ:
Enzyme Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA) is defined as an assay that relies on an enzymatic conversion reaction and is used to detect the presence of specific substances (such as enzymes or viruses or antibodies or bacteria). During the procedure the test material or sample is exposed to a complex of an enzyme linked to an antibody specific to the disease or substance being tested for; when the enzyme and the antigen-antibody complex bind, a color indicator or other easily recognizable sign occurs.

Example sentence(s):
  • The elementary enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), or enzyme immunoassay (EIA), is different from the other available antibody-based techniques in a way that in a polystyrene (96 or 384) multi-well plate (which is considered good for protein binding) the binding to solid surface sequentially results in the identification of specific reactions excluding the non-specific ones. MyBioSource
  • Of all the ELISA formats, direct ELISA assays are the simplest and quickest to perform, however, they are the least sensitive. AAT Bioquest
  • Research ELISA (Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay) market worldwide is projected to grow by US$143. 7 Billion, driven by a compounded growth of 4%. ELISA Kits, one of the segments analyzed and sized in this study, displays the potential to grow at over 3. GlobeNewswire
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Ensaio de imunoadsorção enzimática (ELISA)
Definition:
Imunoensaio utilizando um anticorpo ligado a uma enzima marcada, tal como peroxidase de raiz-forte (ou rábano silvestre). Enquanto a enzima ou o anticorpo estiverem ligados a um substrato imunoadsorvente, ambos retêm sua atividade biológica; a mudança na atividade enzimática como resultado da reação enzima-anticorpo-antígeno é proporcional à concentração do antígeno e pode ser medida por espectrofotometria ou a olho nu. Muitas variações do método têm sido desenvolvidas.
Selected response from:

Alessandro Yoshinaga
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2Ensaio de imunoadsorção enzimática (ELISA)
Alessandro Yoshinaga
4ensaio de imunoabsorção enzimática (ELISA)
Isadora Vital


  

Translations offered


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensaio de imunoabsorção enzimática (ELISA)


Definition from Wikipedia:
ELISA (do inglês Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay) ou ensaio de imunoabsorção enzimática é um teste imunoenzimático que permite a detecção de anticorpos específicos (por exemplo, no plasma sanguíneo). Este teste é usado no diagnóstico de várias doenças que induzem a produção de imunoglobulinas, entre outras.

Example sentence(s):
  • ELISA (do inglês Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay) ou ensaio de imunoabsorção enzimática é um teste imunoenzimático que permite a detecção de anticorpos específicos (por exemplo, no plasma sanguíneo). Este teste é usado no diagnóstico de várias doenças que induzem a produção de imunoglobulinas, entre outras. - Wikipedia  
Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ensaio de imunoadsorção enzimática (ELISA)


Definition from BVS - Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde:
Imunoensaio utilizando um anticorpo ligado a uma enzima marcada, tal como peroxidase de raiz-forte (ou rábano silvestre). Enquanto a enzima ou o anticorpo estiverem ligados a um substrato imunoadsorvente, ambos retêm sua atividade biológica; a mudança na atividade enzimática como resultado da reação enzima-anticorpo-antígeno é proporcional à concentração do antígeno e pode ser medida por espectrofotometria ou a olho nu. Muitas variações do método têm sido desenvolvidas.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Diante do problema, a partir de outro projeto coordenado pelo pesquisador, foi desenvolvido um teste para a detecção de anticorpos contra a bactéria causadora da tuberculose bovina, cuja patente foi depositada. O teste, denominado <b>ensaio de imunoadsorção enzimática (ELISA)</b>, é feito com um antígeno recombinante, ou seja, produzido por engenharia genética, o qual reage com anticorpos presentes no soro de bovinos com tuberculose." - Embrapa  
  • "Um <b>ensaio de imunoadsorção enzimática (ELISA)</b> baseado em antígeno bruto de L. chagasi foi adaptado para a detecção de anticorpos IgM em soros de cães infectados." - SciELO  
  • "Muitas técnicas sorológicas para o diagnóstico da anaplasmose têm sido desenvolvidas nas últimas décadas, como a fixação de complemento, aglutinação, imunofluorescência e o <b>ensaio de imunoadsorção enzimática (ELISA)</b> (Palmer et al. 1986)." - UFMS.br  

Explanation:
Após buscas na Internet, é possível encontrar duas traduções para o ensaio ELISA, dentre os quais "ensaio de imunoadsorção enzimática" apresenta maior ocorrência nas buscas. A outra opção, "ensaio de imunoabsorção enzimática", é uma tradução viável, porém com menor ocorrência nas pesquisas.
Alessandro Yoshinaga
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rafael!

Yes  Karen Fabiano
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Karen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search