screen for

Portuguese translation: fazer uma triagem para encontrar mais locais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screen for more sites
Portuguese translation:fazer uma triagem para encontrar mais locais
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

20:22 Apr 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: screen for
Test amplicons and select those that have the highest signal-to-noise ratio (such as those yielding low CTs with cDNA and no amplification with no template control or genomic DNA).
If no good sequence is found, it may be necessary to examine the sequence and redesign the amplicon or simply screen for more sites
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
faça uma triagem para (encontrar mais locais)
Explanation:
Uma sugestão. A ideia é algo como "procurar de forma selectiva" (outros locais, neste caso).
Selected response from:

Herminia Castro
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos(as)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6faça uma triagem para (encontrar mais locais)
Herminia Castro
4 +1examine/test
Clauwolf
3selecionar
Claudia Costa
3procurar
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examine/test


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
11 mins
  -> obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
faça uma triagem para (encontrar mais locais)


Explanation:
Uma sugestão. A ideia é algo como "procurar de forma selectiva" (outros locais, neste caso).

Herminia Castro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos(as)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Kathleen!

agree  Luiza Modesto
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luiza!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
54 mins
  -> Obrigada, Susanne!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. This would be my choice.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paul!

agree  Carlos Angelo
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carlos!

agree  Veronica Ovadia (X)
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Veronica!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procurar


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

...ou simplesmente procurar mais sites.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selecionar


Explanation:
Apenas uma tentativa.

SCREEN FOR > SELECIONAR

To separate by exclusion or collection on the basis of a set of criteria (biochemical, anatomical, physiological, etc.). Screening is often applied to the process of selection for specific purposes, such as disease resistance or improved agronomic qualities in plants, improved performance in animals, specific enzyme properties in micro-organisms, etc.
www.fao.org/docrep/003/X3910E/X3910E22.ht

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search