thicket of Manzanita

Portuguese translation: uma mata/uma área/um bosque de arbustos manzanita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thicket of Manzanita
Portuguese translation:uma mata/uma área/um bosque de arbustos manzanita
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

21:30 Nov 6, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: thicket of Manzanita
We were in California and he run right through a thicket of Manzanita, which is like barefoot, I would think that would hurt.
marinacast
uma mata/uma área/um bosque de arbustos manzanita
Explanation:


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manzanita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2013-11-07 00:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=arbustos Manzanita&rlz=1C2GG...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uma mata/uma área/um bosque de arbustos manzanita
Marlene Curtis
4mata cerrada (bosque cerrado) de Manzanita
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thicket of manzanita
mata cerrada (bosque cerrado) de Manzanita


Explanation:
thicket:

-A dense growth of shrubs or underbrush; a copse.
- Something suggestive of a dense growth of plants, as in impenetrability or thickness: "the thicket of unreality which stands between us and the facts of life" (Daniel J. Boorstin).


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thicket of manzanita
uma mata/uma área/um bosque de arbustos manzanita


Explanation:


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manzanita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2013-11-07 00:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=arbustos Manzanita&rlz=1C2GG...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
37 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
13 hrs
  -> Grata !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search