Very Dwarf

Portuguese translation: pouco desenvolvido, muito pequeno; hipodesenvolvido; super anão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Very Dwarf
Portuguese translation:pouco desenvolvido, muito pequeno; hipodesenvolvido; super anão
Entered by: Karolinska

23:18 Jun 24, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: Very Dwarf
Penn State categorizes a number of boxwoods as very dwarf. These cultivars vary in size at maturity from about 12 inches to 36 inches. The smaller varieties are used in bonsai or other dwarf gardening efforts.
Karolinska
Brazil
pouco desenvolvido, muito pequeno
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Grading comment
Obgda. Francisco.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pouco desenvolvido, muito pequeno
Francisco Jose Fernandes
4muito anão
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very dwarf
muito anão


Explanation:
muito anão

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
very dwarf
pouco desenvolvido, muito pequeno


Explanation:
Sug.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Obgda. Francisco.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mario.

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: muito pequeno(a)(s)
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: no plural
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudio.

agree  Andre Damasceno
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andre




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search