protean (plant)

Portuguese translation: versátil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protean (plant)
Portuguese translation:versátil
Entered by: Teresa Borges

09:21 Aug 27, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Hemp
English term or phrase: protean (plant)
Hemp seeds are unmissable in any healthy diet, hemp is a protean plant with numerous usages.

Agradeço desde já.
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
versátil
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt):

protean [prE§'ti:En]
adjetivo
1. versátil
2. variável
3. [com maiúscula] relativo

http://www.infopedia.pt/ingles-portugues/protean>.
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Teresa, muito obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6versátil
Teresa Borges
4Mutante
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mutante


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/protean

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ligia, muito obrigado


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
versátil


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt):

protean [prE§'ti:En]
adjetivo
1. versátil
2. variável
3. [com maiúscula] relativo

http://www.infopedia.pt/ingles-portugues/protean>.

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Teresa, muito obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sílvia!

agree  ferreirac
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cícero!

agree  connie leite
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Connie!

agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Danik!

agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search