alpine monkey flower

Portuguese translation: mimulus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alpine monkey flower
Portuguese translation:mimulus
Entered by: Daniela de Oliveira

08:01 Feb 19, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: alpine monkey flower
Ou "mimulus guttatus" (as amarelinhas, vi também arroxeadas). Não consigo encontrar o equivalente em PT-BR, muito obrigada!
Daniela de Oliveira
Portugal
mimulus
Explanation:
Sugestão:
http://www.oocities.org/floraisbach/botanic.htm
Mimulus (mimulus guttatus)

Pequena flor da família Serophulariaceae, natural da Amaérica do Norte, perene, que alcança até 30 cm de altura. Cresce à beira de riberões, àguas correntes e lugares úmidos. As flores grandes e solitárias, desabrocham entre junho e agosto
Selected response from:

Esther Dodo
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mimulus
Esther Dodo
3flor macaco alpina
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flor macaco alpina


Explanation:
Sugestão. Vide https://www.facebook.com/UniversoRacionalista/posts/44846179... e http://br.123rf.com/photo_29487486_mimulus-(flor-macaco)-iso...

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mimulus


Explanation:
Sugestão:
http://www.oocities.org/floraisbach/botanic.htm
Mimulus (mimulus guttatus)

Pequena flor da família Serophulariaceae, natural da Amaérica do Norte, perene, que alcança até 30 cm de altura. Cresce à beira de riberões, àguas correntes e lugares úmidos. As flores grandes e solitárias, desabrocham entre junho e agosto

Esther Dodo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search