seed-heads

Portuguese translation: cabeças de sementes(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seed-heads
Portuguese translation:cabeças de sementes(s)
Entered by: Paulinho Fonseca

10:49 Oct 27, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Botany
English term or phrase: seed-heads
You can also bring in shells, driftwood, pretty pebbles and beautiful seed-heads.

Descrição genérica de elementos a inserir num arranjo decorativo.

Percebo que seed-heads são plantas tipo o dente-de-leão, mas não estou a conseguir descobrir a terminologia adequada.
Grata pela ajuda!
Ana Mendes
cabeças de sementes(s)
Explanation:
See link, please.
Selected response from:

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cabeças de sementes(s)
Paulinho Fonseca
4 +1flores secas
Pedro Lourenco
5cápsulas/vagens de sementes
Nick Taylor
4invólucros de sementes
Isadora Veiga
4cascas de sementes
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabeças de sementes(s)


Explanation:
See link, please.


    Reference: http://pt.wikihow.com/Coletar-Sementes-de-Cebola
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
33 mins
  -> Obrigado.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cascas de sementes


Explanation:
É sinônimo de "seedcoat", segundo essa referência:

http://www.scielo.org.co/scielo.php?pid=S0123-21262012000100...

"... the pattern formation of the seedcoat (seedhead) of plant seeds through..."

"a formação dos padrões da casca das sementes vegetais mediante..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2015-10-27 11:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isso bate com a definição de "seedhead" no dicionário Collins:

"seedhead = a seed-containing part of some plants that develops after flowering or fruiting"

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/seedhead




    Reference: http://www.scielo.org.co/scielo.php?pid=S0123-21262012000100...
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invólucros de sementes


Explanation:
ver link
(seedcoat=seedhead)

Example sentence(s):
  • coated seeds – sementes com invólucro

    Reference: http://gipeq.blogspot.com.br
Isadora Veiga
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cápsulas/vagens de sementes


Explanation:
cápsulas/vagens de sementes

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flores secas


Explanation:
Seed-head is not an accurate botanical term but it can be used to name the seed-bearing structure that remains after the formation and maturation of seeds in a flower. In that situation the flower normally dries (hence the proposed name “flores secas”) and it can be used in decorative arrangements.

Pedro Lourenco
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Considerei esta resposta, mas para o caso específico não poderia falar de flores secas já que a autora tinha referido a necessidade de ter flores sempre frescas. Obviamente que sem esse contexto o Pedro não poderia saber. Muito obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Vianna
24 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search