Leaf mold

Portuguese translation: húmus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leaf mold
Portuguese translation:húmus

18:36 Oct 31, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-11-04 15:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Ecology
English term or phrase: Leaf mold
Leaf mold is a form of compost produced by the fungal breakdown of shrub and tree leaves

In PT-Portugal what is the translation for it?

Thanks
china
húmus
Explanation:
AGRICULTURA, SILVICULTURA E PESCA [COM] Entrada completa
EN
leaf moulds

PT
húmus


terriço
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4húmus
Leonor Machado
4 +1composto; folhas caídas usadas no preparo de composto
Matheus Chaud
4folhas em decomposição
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leaf mold
húmus


Explanation:
AGRICULTURA, SILVICULTURA E PESCA [COM] Entrada completa
EN
leaf moulds

PT
húmus


terriço


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks you were also very helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
27 mins
  -> Obg Teresa

agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs
  -> Obg Danik

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Obg Mário

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaf mold
composto; folhas caídas usadas no preparo de composto


Explanation:
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/definicao/ingles-...

"folhas caídas usadas no preparo de composto"


http://www.gardensimply.com/soil-compost/easy-composting.php

"Technically speaking, this is "leaf mold." But for simplicity's sake, call it "compost" and
use it... "

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberson Melo: Concordo, acredito que composto é a melhor opção!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberson!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaf mold
folhas em decomposição


Explanation:
leaf mold => folhas em decomposição

leaf mold
Definitions of leaf mold
noun
soil consisting chiefly of decayed leaves.
a fungal disease of plants in which mold develops on the leaves.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search