Manchurian walnut

Portuguese translation: nogueira da Manchúria; Nogueira-da-Manchúria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Manchurian walnut
Portuguese translation:nogueira da Manchúria; Nogueira-da-Manchúria
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

22:11 Apr 5, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: Manchurian walnut
Manchurian walnut (Juglans mandshurica)
classic_water
Brazil
Nogueira-da-Manchúria; nogueira da Manchúria
Explanation:
manchurian walnut = Nogueira-da-Manchúria

http://www.arca.museus.ul.pt/ArcaSite/obj/objnat/MNHNL-00008...

Obs.: A Manchúria é uma região do leste da Ásia.



Observe que em espanhol a tradução é semelhante:

http://www.eximbanker.com/40985124/
...nogal de Manchuria (Juglans mandshurica)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2016-04-06 01:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manchúria – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manchúria

A Manchúria ou, mais raramente, Manjúria (Manju, em língua manchu) é uma vasta região no leste da Ásia que atualmente inclui o extremo nordeste da China...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nogueira-da-Manchúria; nogueira da Manchúria
Matheus Chaud
4nogueira manchurian/manchurian walnut
Andre Damasceno


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manchurian walnut
nogueira manchurian/manchurian walnut


Explanation:
Trata-se de uma espécie de nogueira. Encontrei uma adaptação usada em pt-br, mas a maioria das publicações ainda adota o termo original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2016-04-05 22:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais referências:

http://pt.altarta.com/01_30/tratamento-de-polipos-em-remedio...

http://life-schools.com/pt/pages/248347


    Reference: http://www.ptezel.com/nogueira.html
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manchurian walnut
Nogueira-da-Manchúria; nogueira da Manchúria


Explanation:
manchurian walnut = Nogueira-da-Manchúria

http://www.arca.museus.ul.pt/ArcaSite/obj/objnat/MNHNL-00008...

Obs.: A Manchúria é uma região do leste da Ásia.



Observe que em espanhol a tradução é semelhante:

http://www.eximbanker.com/40985124/
...nogal de Manchuria (Juglans mandshurica)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2016-04-06 01:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manchúria – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manchúria

A Manchúria ou, mais raramente, Manjúria (Manju, em língua manchu) é uma vasta região no leste da Ásia que atualmente inclui o extremo nordeste da China...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search