Amur maackia

Portuguese translation: Maackia amurensis

22:18 Apr 5, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: Amur maackia
Amur maackia (Maackia amurensis)
classic_water
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Maackia amurensis
Explanation:
Não sendo uma planta comum no Brasil e não havendo um nome popular consagrado, normalmente o que se faz é usar o próprio nome da espécie para se referir a ela (no caso, Maackia amurensis).

Assim, é certeza que todos saberão de qual planta se trata.

Fica a sugestão!
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Maackia amurensis
Matheus Chaud
5Amur maackia
Andre Damasceno


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amur maackia
Amur maackia


Explanation:
Usa-se o mesmo nome em pt-br.


    Reference: http://flordojardins.topartigos.com/pequenas-arvores-florida...
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amur maackia
Maackia amurensis


Explanation:
Não sendo uma planta comum no Brasil e não havendo um nome popular consagrado, normalmente o que se faz é usar o próprio nome da espécie para se referir a ela (no caso, Maackia amurensis).

Assim, é certeza que todos saberão de qual planta se trata.

Fica a sugestão!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search