International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sandfly

Portuguese translation: mosquito-palha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sandfly
Portuguese translation:mosquito-palha
Entered by: Mario Freitas

17:28 Feb 22, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: sandfly
They have to stay 21 days on a Panamanian island, plagued with sand flies and threatened by snakes.
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
mosquito-palha
Explanation:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mosquito-palha
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=mosquito palha&um=1&clien...
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=sandfly&um=1&client=firef...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mosquito-palha
Mario Freitas
4flebótomos
Teresa Borges
4mosca-da-areia
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mosca-da-areia


Explanation:
Conforme link abaixo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-02-22 17:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="sandfly""mosca-da-areia"...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flebótomos


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

Os flebótomos são insectos de pequeno tamanho, com 2 a 4 mm com a aparência de um pequeno mosquito. Estes insectos são prejudiciais quer para os animais como para os seres humanos, sendo vectores de Leishmaniose em muitas áreas do Mundo com um clima mediterrânico, subtropical e tropical, incluindo Portugal.
http://www.frontline.pt/Insectosvoadores/Pages/Flebotomos.as...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mosquito-palha


Explanation:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mosquito-palha
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=mosquito palha&um=1&clien...
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=sandfly&um=1&client=firef...


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Paulo Gasques
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search