Red palm oil

Portuguese translation: óleo de palma vermelho

13:47 Jul 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: Red palm oil
Olá! O "red palm oil" é o azeite de dendê ou se trata de uma espécie botânica distinta?

Contexto: Benefits of RED PALM OIL include decreasing cholesterol levels and boosting heart and brain health…
hugorreis
Brazil
Portuguese translation:óleo de palma vermelho
Explanation:
https://pt.luckyvitamin.com/p-456807-nutiva-organic-red-palm...
Selected response from:

Ana Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2óleo de palma vermelho
Ana Costa
4 +1azeite de dendê vermelho
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4olho de palma vermelho
Moises Melo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
red palm oil
óleo de palma vermelho


Explanation:
https://pt.luckyvitamin.com/p-456807-nutiva-organic-red-palm...

Ana Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Diria só "óleo de palma": https://wikidasaude.com/oleo-de-palma-beneficios-ou-riscos-p... https://natusaude.com/capsulas-e-comprimidos/231-oleo-de-pal...
52 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra! :)

agree  Jéssica Freitas: concordo
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jéssica!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red palm oil
azeite de dendê vermelho


Explanation:
Os 15 Benefícios do Azeite de Dendê Para Saúde 【ATUALIZADO】
https://www.saudedr.com.br › Benefícios dos óleos

Oversett denne siden
5. apr. 2018 - Com seu alto nível de carotenos, o azeite de dendê vermelho oferece proteção semelhante ao protetor solar comercial com SPF15, mas sem ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Azeite de dendê basta, my friend.
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red palm oil
olho de palma vermelho


Explanation:
It is not to be confused with palm kernel oil. It is derived from the fruit of the oil palm tree (Elaeis guineensis) and is referred to as "red palm oil" because of its rich dark red color in its unprocessed natural state. ... Palm kernel oil does not convey the same health benefits that red palm fruit oil does.

Example sentence(s):
  • InCon was selected for design, build, construction and commissioning for a High Nutritional Red Palm Oil Vacuum Distillation Plant in Indonesia.

    https://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/red+palm+oil.html
    Reference: http://www.doctoroz.com/article/why-you-should-give-red-palm...
Moises Melo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search