encroaching on the pathway

Portuguese translation: invadindo o caminho/passagem/trilho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encroaching on the pathway
Portuguese translation:invadindo o caminho/passagem/trilho
Entered by: Ana Vozone

07:48 Feb 2, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: encroaching on the pathway
These types of plants are also softer and more open, as can be seen by the foliage encroaching on the pathway more significantly.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
invadindo o caminho/passagem/trilho
Explanation:
Tratando-se de espécies de botânica, utilizaria o termo "invadir".

encroachResultado do dicionário para encroach
/ɪnˈkrəʊtʃ,ɛnˈkrəʊtʃ/Submeter
verb
intrude on (a person's territory, rights, personal life, etc.).
"rather than encroach on his privacy she might have kept to her room"
sinónimos: intrude, trespass, impinge, butt in, barge in, cut in, obtrude, impose oneself; Mais


https://www.google.com/search?ei=XVhVXLWCAavJgwfN1LuQAg&q="e...

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/encroach
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1invadindo o caminho/passagem/trilho
Ana Vozone
4alastrando-se pela trilha/passagem...
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alastrando-se pela trilha/passagem...


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invadindo o caminho/passagem/trilho


Explanation:
Tratando-se de espécies de botânica, utilizaria o termo "invadir".

encroachResultado do dicionário para encroach
/ɪnˈkrəʊtʃ,ɛnˈkrəʊtʃ/Submeter
verb
intrude on (a person's territory, rights, personal life, etc.).
"rather than encroach on his privacy she might have kept to her room"
sinónimos: intrude, trespass, impinge, butt in, barge in, cut in, obtrude, impose oneself; Mais


https://www.google.com/search?ei=XVhVXLWCAavJgwfN1LuQAg&q="e...

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/encroach

Example sentence(s):
  • Estava coberta de videiras e com a folhagem invadindo a base de pedra rachada, rastejando pelos lados eo degrau em direção ao topo,
Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana de Almeida: Eu concordo também
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rosana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search