finger

Portuguese translation: caule

03:30 Jul 5, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: finger
"Pickleweed grows along some parts of the Great Salt Lake shoreline.
The plant has bunches of thin, green fingers with a cactus-like texture which turn red in the fall.
The leaves of the pickleweed plant have special cells can filter the salty water.
They put the salt into tiny storage “bubbles” within its cells called vacuoles."
Isadora Vital
United States
Portuguese translation:caule
Explanation:
Planta anual. ***Caules**** até 30 cm, normalmente bastante ramificados, com ramos erecto-patentes. Inflorescência (espiga) terminal de 2-3,5 cm; com 10-14 segmentos férteis.

http://almargem.org/biodiv/especie/salicornia-ramosissima/

http://hortadospeixinhos.com/salicornia/

https://www.google.com/search?q=salicornia caule&oq=salicorn...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4caule
Ana Vozone
4dedo
MARCOS BAZILIO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
caule


Explanation:
Planta anual. ***Caules**** até 30 cm, normalmente bastante ramificados, com ramos erecto-patentes. Inflorescência (espiga) terminal de 2-3,5 cm; com 10-14 segmentos férteis.

http://almargem.org/biodiv/especie/salicornia-ramosissima/

http://hortadospeixinhos.com/salicornia/

https://www.google.com/search?q=salicornia caule&oq=salicorn...

Example sentence(s):
  • De caules carnudos e aroma especial, a Salicórnia é uma planta suculenta, com um agradável sabor salgado.
  • ... forma de espigão; caules suculentos e com sabor salgado.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

agree  Liane Lazoski
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Liane!

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedo


Explanation:
Prezada, popularmente chamamos de dedos mesmo. Note que muitos tipos delas (suculentas e cactos) têm seus nomes começando por "dedo" (dedo de moça, dedo de dama, e aí vai)
https://br.pinterest.com/pin/191121577922062126/

A dedo-de-dama é uma cactácea florífera e muito popular, nativa de áreas rochosas, da região central do México. Ela é desprovida de folhas, e se caracteriza por ramos alongados, verdes, cilíndricos, suculentos, semelhantes a dedos e recobertos por espinhos. Os ramos formam grupos densos, que chegam a 30 cm de largura por 15 cm de altura. Eles podem ser eretos, prostrados ou decumbentes. Os espinhos surgem em grupos radiais, formando pequena


https://www.jardineiro.net/plantas/dedo-de-dama-mammillaria-...


    Reference: http://https://br.pinterest.com/pin/191121577922062126/
    Reference: http://https://casa.abril.com.br/especiais/suculenta-um-guia...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search