International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

residual claimants

Portuguese translation: partes com direitos residuais

17:56 Feb 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: residual claimants
Mergers and acquisitions
Marci
Portuguese translation:partes com direitos residuais
Explanation:
Nunca vi em português, não sei como se diz, mas como parece que ninguém mais se habilita, botei a chuteira e vou dar um bico. Veja a definição:

Residual claimant: the one with a legal right to any revenue received in excess of the legally contracted debts or liabilities. This person is also liable for debts and liabilities. Typically, the residual claimants are the owners of firms.

Que me contou foi o tio Google

Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, let´s keep on seraching...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5demais pretendentes/ requerentes/ reivindicadores/ peticionários
Theodore Fink
4 +1partes com direitos residuais
Danilo Nogueira (X)
3requerentes restantes
Walter Moura


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demais pretendentes/ requerentes/ reivindicadores/ peticionários


Explanation:
Depends on context and language (PT or PBr). I ask you, in the name of all the transators answering these queries, to please always specify i the future. Thanks.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partes com direitos residuais


Explanation:
Nunca vi em português, não sei como se diz, mas como parece que ninguém mais se habilita, botei a chuteira e vou dar um bico. Veja a definição:

Residual claimant: the one with a legal right to any revenue received in excess of the legally contracted debts or liabilities. This person is also liable for debts and liabilities. Typically, the residual claimants are the owners of firms.

Que me contou foi o tio Google




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:8mjGhV06jXcC:www.enmu.e...
Danilo Nogueira (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
Thanks, let´s keep on seraching...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requerentes restantes


Explanation:
Já que residual também pode ser traduzido como "remanescente, restante"

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1047




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search